Graduate Students

Graduate Students - Fall 2017

Below is a list of graduate students who are either pursuing a degree in Plant Pathology or advised by a Plant Pathology faculty member. For information about the Plant Pathology Graduate Colloquium (PPGC) please visit the PPGC webpage.

 

Adam Bigott

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisors: Rotation


Emma Buczkowski

Plant Pathology MS

Major Advisor: Paul Koch

 


Katelyn Butler

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Andrew Bent

Website: www.linkedin.com/in/katelynjbutler


Mariama Carter

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Rotation


Shunping Ding

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Amanda Gevens

 


Derrick Grunwald

Microbiology PhD

Major Advisor: Andrew Bent


Corri Hamilton

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Caitilyn Allen


Connor Hendrich

Microbiology PhD

Major advisor: Caitilyn Allen


Haley Higgins

Plant Pathology MS

Major advisor: Amanda Gevens


Sachin Jain

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Mehdi Kabbage

 


Helena Jaramillo Mesa

Plant Pathology PhD

Major advisor: Aurelie Rakotondrafara


Ryan Kessens

Cellular & Molecular Biology PhD

Major Advisor: Mehdi Kabbage


Kanan Kutsuwa

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Ann MacGuidwin

 


Eric Larson

Plant Pathology PhD

Major advisor: Amanda Gevens


Dianiris Luciano-Rosario

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Rotation


Marian Lund

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Jean-Michele Ane

 


Sofia Macchiavelli-Giron

Plant Pathology PhD

Major advisor: Amanda Gevens


April MacIntyre

Microbiology PhD

Major Advisor: Caitilyn Allen


Michelle Marks

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Amanda Gevens

 


Megan McCaghey

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Damon Smith


Max Miao

Plant Pathology PhD

Major advisor: Richard Lankau


Heungyun Moon

Plant Pathology PhD

Major advisor: Jae-Hyuk Yu


Kaitlin Morey Gold

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Amanda Gevens

 


Brian Mueller

Plant Pathology MS

Major Advisor: Damon Smith

 

 


Michelle Pearson

Cellular & Molecular Biology PhD

Major advisors: Erin Silva & Jean-Michel Ane


Shannon Piper

Plant Pathology PhD

Major advisor: Rotation


Michael Riga

Plant Pathology PhD

Major advisor: Rotation

 


Tomas Rush

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Jean-Michel Ane

 


Dandan Shao

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Rotation


Nandhitha Thiruvannamalai Venkatesh

Plant Pathology PhD

Major advisor: Nancy Keller


Ronald Townsend

Plant Pathology MS

Major Advisor: Paul Koch


Alicia Truchon

Microbiology PhD

Major Advisor: Caitilyn Allen


Nathaniel Westrick

Microbiology PhD

Major Advisor: Rotation

 


Jaime Willbur

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Damon Smith

 


Kuantin Wu

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisors: Erin Silva and Amanda Gevens


Zachary Zalewski

Plant Pathology MS

Major advisor: Patricia McManus


Cristina Zambrana-Echevarria 

Plant Pathology PhD

Major advisor: Damon Smith

 

Last updated: September 14, 2017 (SR)